Privacy Policy


PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy applies to Fitness Systems United Pty Ltd and to all its business activities to the extent they affect or involve the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information.
YOUR PRIVACY AND SECURITY ARE IMPORTANT TO US. PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY TO UNDERSTAND HOW WE WILL USE AND PROTECT THE PERSONAL INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE US. It is Fitness Systems United’s policy to comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principals contained in that Act in all activities of Fitness Systems United involving the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information.

In this Privacy Statement, personal information means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion (source: Privacy Act 1988).

We do reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time, so please check back periodically.

Collection of information
Fitness Systems United will only collect personal information to use it when it is necessary for its activities. Personal information will be collected by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. The types of personal information collected include your name, address, email address, phone number, mailing and/or billing addresses and credit/debit card information for the purpose of fulfilling orders.

Information will be collected about an individual from the individual in question. When this is not the case, reasonable steps will be taken to ensure the individual has been made aware of the matters listed above.

Use of information
We use the information you provide about yourself when placing an order only to complete that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to complete that order.

We use the information you provide about someone else when placing an order only to ship the product and to confirm delivery. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to complete that order.

We use return email addresses to answer the email we receive. Such addresses are not used for any other purpose and are not shared with outside parties.

We use non-identifying and aggregate information to improve the design our website and products and to share with our consultants and advertisers. This information only for statistical purposes and does not track individual users use other than as needed to ensure the security of the site. For example, we may tell an advertiser that certain number of individuals visited a particular area on our website. Or, for example, we might share non-identifying and aggregate information with a service that will help us improve our website.

Disclosure of information
We will not sell or rent your personal information to any third party. From time to time, however, unless we have stated otherwise, we may provide certain information to selected business partners in order to effectively provide the product or service requested. In addition, we may retain the services of outside contractors to provide services for us. They may be used to ship products, provide technical support, handle order processing or perform other services for us. We require that these contractors keep the personal information of customers secure and confidential. We also require that these contractors use personal information only on behalf of Fitness Systems United Pty Ltd.
Please note that in certain instances, it may be necessary for us to disclose your personal information to government officials or otherwise as required by our legal obligations.

Data security
Fitness Systems United will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Fitness Systems United will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed under National Privacy Principal 2.

Anonymity
Wherever it is lawful and practicable, individuals have the option of not identifying themselves when entering transactions with an organisation.

Cookies
We make use of “cookies” to make our website perform better. A “cookie” is a feature built into your browser that assigns you a “user ID”. Cookies are used to follow the pattern of movements of web users. Cookies let us know which pages on our website are visited, in what order and how often. By themselves, cookies can’t be used to discover your identity – they merely identify your computer to our servers when you visit us. Cookies only provide us aggregate statistical data, and are not used to record any personal information such as your name, address or e-mail address. If you are unhappy about having a cookie assigned to you, you can set your browser to refuse cookies. This action however, will stop you from being able to shop online with Fitness Systems United.

Web Site Traffic
We may track domain names, IP addresses, e-mail addresses and browser types from people who visit our Website, but this information is not correlated with any personal information.

Contact us
If you have any questions, please contact us by emailing us at: info@ptpfit.com