AU
Quick view
POWERTUBE ELITE ULTRA LIGHT
PTP PowerTube High Knee Plank Exercise
POWERTUBE ELITE ULTRA LIGHT
PTP PowerTube Upright Back Row Exercise
POWERTUBE ELITE ULTRA LIGHT
Quick view
$18.99
View full details
Designed by sports experts

Coaches, physios and sports scientists

Designed and tested in Australia

Since 2010, with national teams

Integrated with the PTP Training App

Workouts built for your gear

Practical by design

Lightweight, portable, honestly priced

Designed by sports experts

Coaches, physios and sports scientists

Designed and tested in Australia

Since 2010, with national teams

Integrated with the PTP Training App

Workouts built for your gear

Practical by design

Lightweight, portable, honestly priced

Find your level

Five levels. One colour each.

The same five colours run across our bands and tubes, from Ultra Light to Ultimate. Powertube Elite adds Extreme, a grade above the five.

  1. 01 Ultra LightWarm-ups and rehabYou are here
  2. 02 LightStarting outPowertube Elite Light
  3. 03 MediumRegular trainingPowertube Elite Medium
  4. 04 HeavyStrength workPowertube Elite Heavy
  5. 05 UltimateAthletes and powerPowertube Elite Ultimate
  6. Extreme Powertube gradeMaximum strengthPowertube Elite Extreme

Resistance breakdown

Powertubes resistance.

Every level covers a range. Here is how hard each one pulls as you stretch it.

Why a range

A tube has no fixed weight. It pulls back harder the further you stretch it, so a short stretch sits at the bottom of the range and a full stretch at the top. Stretch less to make a move easier, stretch further to make it harder, and move up a level when the top of your range feels easy.

At a glance

LevelKilogramsPounds
Ultra LightThis tube 0.9 to 4.5 kg 2 to 10 lbs
Light 2.5 to 9.1 kg 5.4 to 20 lbs
Medium 3.2 to 11.4 kg 7 to 25 lbs
Heavy 5.5 to 20.5 kg 12.2 to 45 lbs
Ultimate 6.6 to 22.7 kg 14.5 to 50 lbs
Extreme 10 to 36.4 kg 22 to 80 lbs

How the pull builds

Kilograms at each stretch
Stretch50%100%200%300%400%
Ultra Light0.91.72.54.14.6
Light2.53.65.57.69.1
Medium3.24.97.711.011.4
Heavy5.68.413.019.020.5
Ultimate6.610.515.622.322.7
Extreme10.015.424.535.036.4

Stretch is measured on the part of the tube you are working, from your foot or the anchor to the handle: 100% means that part is pulled to twice its length. Figures are a guide, every tube varies a little.