AU
Quick view
PowerTube+ Heavy Resistance Tube + Door Anchor kit - PTP Brand
PowerTube+ Decline Chest Press Exercise
POWERTUBE+ HEAVY
Quick view
$36.99
View full details
Designed by sports experts

Coaches, physios and sports scientists

Designed and tested in Australia

Since 2010, with national teams

Integrated with the PTP Training App

Workouts built for your gear

Practical by design

Lightweight, portable, honestly priced

Designed by sports experts

Coaches, physios and sports scientists

Designed and tested in Australia

Since 2010, with national teams

Integrated with the PTP Training App

Workouts built for your gear

Practical by design

Lightweight, portable, honestly priced

Find your level

Five levels. One colour each.

The same five colours run across our bands and tubes, from Ultra Light to Ultimate.

  1. 01 Ultra LightWarm-ups and rehabPowertube+ Ultra Light
  2. 02 LightStarting outPowertube+ Light
  3. 03 MediumRegular trainingPowertube+ Medium
  4. 04 HeavyStrength workYou are here
  5. 05 UltimateAthletes and powerPowertube+ Ultimate

Resistance breakdown

Powertube+ resistance.

Every level covers a range. Here is how hard each one pulls as you stretch it.

Why a range

A tube has no fixed weight. It pulls back harder the further you stretch it, so a short stretch sits at the bottom of the range and a full stretch at the top. Stretch less to make a move easier, stretch further to make it harder, and move up a level when the top of your range feels easy.

At a glance

LevelKilogramsPounds
Ultra Light 0.9 to 4.5 kg 2 to 10 lbs
Light 2.5 to 9.1 kg 5.4 to 20 lbs
Medium 3.2 to 11.4 kg 7 to 25 lbs
HeavyThis tube 5.5 to 20.5 kg 12.2 to 45 lbs
Ultimate 6.6 to 22.7 kg 14.5 to 50 lbs

How the pull builds

Kilograms at each stretch
Stretch50%100%200%300%400%
Ultra Light0.91.72.54.14.6
Light2.53.65.57.69.1
Medium3.24.97.711.011.4
Heavy5.68.413.019.020.5
Ultimate6.610.515.622.322.7

Stretch is measured on the part of the tube you are working, from your foot or the anchor to the handle: 100% means that part is pulled to twice its length. Figures are a guide, every tube varies a little.